Hiss from boiler pressure relief valve

This forum contains various threads with photos on how to perform various maintenance and repairs on your S1.
Post Reply
TCStuckey3rd
Freeze Dried
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 9:43 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, LA

Hiss from boiler pressure relief valve

Post by TCStuckey3rd » Tue Mar 06, 2018 10:04 pm

Hey guys,

I have a Vivaldi II S1 that has worked great for about 10 years. Ive always left it on pretty much all the time. Over the last two weeks there has developed an audible hiss that occurs every one to two minutes. Not super loud, but definitely a new finding and annoying. Machine functions fine. I opened it up and it seems to be coming from the steam boiler relief valve. Not a full on venting (I’ve had that in the past and it is loud and scary!), just a sizzle sound that was not there before. The release is coming from the place shown in the pic. Any ideas? Thanks!
03334EB0-3593-474D-A32F-C6CEB6581770.jpeg
03334EB0-3593-474D-A32F-C6CEB6581770.jpeg (230.39 KiB) Viewed 420 times

User avatar
chas
Vivaldi Dreamer
Posts: 2692
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 11:52 pm
Location: Central Maryland
Contact:

Re: Hiss from boiler pressure relief valve

Post by chas » Tue Mar 06, 2018 10:41 pm

Sounds like you need a new valve. They're about 50 bucks.

Of course, that assumes the hissing is coming from the top where it blows out pressure. If it is coming from one of the threaded joints, you may just have to unscrew the hissing section and put some teflon tape on it.
Chas
LM GS/3 & LaSpaziale Dream v 1.23 (US 120V)
Mazzer Kony E, Customized Rocky
Hottop P/B

TCStuckey3rd
Freeze Dried
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 9:43 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, LA

Re: Hiss from boiler pressure relief valve

Post by TCStuckey3rd » Tue Mar 06, 2018 11:05 pm

Thanks for the reply! It seems to be coming out of that gap right at the tip of the arrow in the pic. Not from the Teflon taped joint at the entrance to the boiler, and not from the top.

Side note: a couple of the ground wires attached are really corroded near the nut. Can I just cut off the corroded section and splice in a fresh section of wire? I don’t need to replace the entire wire back to its source right?

Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “Maintenance and Repair”