over filling

Did something go wrong? Ask about it here. Later report and document the resolution here including out of pocket costs for replacement parts.
Post Reply
aron1253
Americano
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 10:50 am

over filling

Post by aron1253 » Mon Dec 08, 2008 12:40 pm

i WAS LOOKING FOR ANY HELP FOR A OVER FILL PROBLEM. i HAVE NEW WATER PROBE, IT SEAMS THAT THE MACHINE CANT FIND GROUND ANY HELP WOULD COOL THANKS
Aaron
Service Manger
Santa Barbara Roasting Company
Santa Barbara CA

User avatar
JohnB
Vivaldi Dreamer
Posts: 2249
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 12:01 pm
Location: Northeastern Ct.

Re: over filling

Post by JohnB » Thu Dec 11, 2008 9:12 am

Were you able to fix the problem?
Speedster/Bosco Sorrento/ K10WBC/K30/Bunnzilla
KvdW/Pullman/RB Tampers
Hario NCA 3 & 5s/Wooden Neck Dripper/Buono
Zassenhaus Knee Mill
Modded Hottop B

aron1253
Americano
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 10:50 am

Re: over filling

Post by aron1253 » Thu Dec 11, 2008 10:51 am

yes I was able to fix the problem. Found that the board would loose it's ground REF. changed it out and all is ok at this time have had the machine in my work station for two day and all looks like it is working. Thanks for all the help
Aaron
Service Manger
Santa Barbara Roasting Company
Santa Barbara CA

User avatar
chas
Vivaldi Dreamer
Posts: 2721
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 11:52 pm
Location: Central Maryland
Contact:

Re: over filling

Post by chas » Thu Dec 11, 2008 11:15 am

What was it exactly that you changed out? The Controller board? If so, we have to chalk this one up in the "first time for everything" column.

If you did get a new controller board, did you replace it yourself? We've been pondering whether the new controller board using in the V2s, which also includes the old V1 mode, is actually the board used as replacement for older V1 machines. I suspect it is. You are the perfect person that can help put an end to this mystery.

If you do have the newer dual mode board when you unplug and then plug the machine back in, either 3 green or 3 yellow lamps will blink once indicating whether the machine is in V1 or V2 mode. If you don't have this dual mode board, I don't think you will get this single blink.

At any rate, if you find out that you do have this dual mode board you should be able to put your machine in V2 mode and have access to the extended temp offset and programmable preinfusion options. Then the only real thing you'd lack vs a V2 is the dual manometer.
Chas
LM GS/3 & LaSpaziale Dream v 1.23 (US 120V)
Mazzer Kony E, Customized Rocky
Hottop P/B

aron1253
Americano
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 10:50 am

Re: over filling

Post by aron1253 » Thu Dec 11, 2008 5:13 pm

Yes it was a the main board what I found was that the ground (from the tank ) went out I changed the board and all was cool. The one that I put in was from a S1 machine the only thing that was diff. was the new one has the 15/20 amp switch. Besides that I think it is the same one hope this helps
Aaron
Service Manger
Santa Barbara Roasting Company
Santa Barbara CA

User avatar
chas
Vivaldi Dreamer
Posts: 2721
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 11:52 pm
Location: Central Maryland
Contact:

Re: over filling

Post by chas » Thu Dec 11, 2008 10:33 pm

That would put your original controller board circa 2004.
Chas
LM GS/3 & LaSpaziale Dream v 1.23 (US 120V)
Mazzer Kony E, Customized Rocky
Hottop P/B

Post Reply

Return to “S1 Operational Problems”