Divot for even extraction?

Tips and Tricks you have discovered with your S1, VII, Mini-VII, Dream, or Dream T that lets you do any aspect of coffee making, steaming, maintenance, etc better.
Post Reply
jfrescki
God Shot
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2012 9:30 am
Location: NJ

Divot for even extraction?

Post by jfrescki » Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:34 am

Don't know if anyone has mentioned this on the board before, or if it's even a good idea, but I noticed my extractions would tend to start at the edge of the basket (guessing because of the bolt in the middle of the group). So I recently started leaving a divot in the center of my puck during WDT, and I find that my extractions start very evenly, especially if I'm using the triple basket. I'll have to go back to a regular prep before I decide if the shots taste better/worse/indifferent.

John
John

Mini Vivaldi, EPC-8, SJ, Steel Burr Vario
Behmor, Modded Poppery
Coffee Stuff

User avatar
Endo
S1 9th Degree Black Belt
Posts: 2072
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2008 11:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: Divot for even extraction?

Post by Endo » Wed Nov 28, 2012 7:34 pm

Interesting. I have not tried that but will give it a try.

Have you tried adding a bump of glue to the centre of your tamper to do it repeatibly?
Endo

LaSpaziale Mini Vivaldi w/progressive p/i
HG-one, B.Vario, Quest M3

"It's the coffee, stupid."

jfrescki
God Shot
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2012 9:30 am
Location: NJ

Re: Divot for even extraction?

Post by jfrescki » Wed Nov 28, 2012 8:29 pm

I haven't, but I put a pretty serious divot in there, then bump on the counter to settle. It would have to be quite a bit of glue, but something to think about. Or maybe glue something like a rubber foot. I'll try to take a picture tomorrow morning.
John

Mini Vivaldi, EPC-8, SJ, Steel Burr Vario
Behmor, Modded Poppery
Coffee Stuff

jfrescki
God Shot
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2012 9:30 am
Location: NJ

Re: Divot for even extraction?

Post by jfrescki » Tue Dec 04, 2012 3:34 pm

Here's a pic after WDT:
BeforeB.jpg
BeforeB.jpg (61.49 KiB) Viewed 4126 times
and after a few taps to settle. Not much of a divot anymore:
AfterA.jpg
AfterA.jpg (64 KiB) Viewed 4126 times
Sorry for the poor pic quality.
John

Mini Vivaldi, EPC-8, SJ, Steel Burr Vario
Behmor, Modded Poppery
Coffee Stuff

richardcoffee
God Shot
Posts: 171
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2010 4:59 pm
Location: Michigan City, Indiana

Re: Divot for even extraction?

Post by richardcoffee » Tue Dec 04, 2012 4:26 pm

It seems to me to work pretty well to use this divot technique and then a convex tamper. When I do that I end up staying away from the bolt and getting a good even extraction.

jfrescki
God Shot
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2012 9:30 am
Location: NJ

Re: Divot for even extraction?

Post by jfrescki » Wed Dec 05, 2012 10:09 am

+1. I do use a convex tamper too.
John

Mini Vivaldi, EPC-8, SJ, Steel Burr Vario
Behmor, Modded Poppery
Coffee Stuff

Post Reply

Return to “Tips & Tricks”